First Presbyterian Church - Oklahoma City, OK
At night, this church is a sight to behold. Photos don't do it justice.

First Presbyterian Church is located at 1001 N.W. 25th Street, on the northeast corner of 25th and Western Avenue. It is a very large white stone Gothic church built in the mid-1950's. The sanctuary runs north-south along Western. To the east is a longer central two-story classroom building which attaches on the east to another two-story building and large sanctuary. Rising from the peak of the sanctuary is a tall, ornate metal steeple with a carillon.

At night, the entire building is lighted with a series of powerful ground-mounted spotlights, which accentuate its mysterious, almost spooky Gothic look. It is awe-inspiring.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Feature Type: Artificial