Carrousel Au Paradis des enfants - Courseulles-sur-mer, France
30U E 684663 N 5467903
[EN] It is one of the largest closed carousel-lounge in Europe. [FR] Il s’agit d’un des plus grands carrousel-salon fermé d’Europe.
Location: Normandie, France

"The largest carousel in Europe is in Normandy, in Courseulles-sur-Mer (Calvados) to be precise. Since 1923, the Tabaud family has been in charge of it.

Eric Tabaud has been the owner of the Courseulles-sur-Mer (Calvados) carousel, called Le Paradis des Enfants, since 1980. "It was in 1923 that his grandfather, the son of a fairground, installed the very first merry-go-round in the same place , then in 1969, his father took him over and they lived in a caravan next door.At the age of 10, Eric Tabaud was already running the cash register.

At the request of the mayor at the time, he built a retro merry-go-round to replace the previous one. He made each part of the merry-go-round alone or with his children. It was only for painting that he called on an artist, Christelle Lidon.

The owner wanted it to be closed so it could be used in any weather. Today it is the largest carousel in Europe. It measures 18 meters in diameter on the ground against 16 for the others. "