Torre de control marítimo da Coruña - A Coruña, Galicia, España
Maritime Captaincy of A Coruña Rescue Coordination Center
Location: Galicia, Spain

The Maritime Control Tower of A Coruña is a maritime traffic control tower in the city of A Coruña, located on the breakwater of the port of A Coruña.It officially came into operation on May 2, 1995,after several years of construction and at an estimated cost of between 700 and 1000 million pesetas (between 4 and 6 million euros).The building has a height of 80 meters, with 12 floors in height,housing the Maritime Captaincy of A Coruña and the rescue coordination center. It was built through a project to control maritime traffic in the area designed after the sinking of the oil tanker Aegean Sea in December 1992.The two columns of its construction were constructed by means of a system of sliding formwork, requiring an uninterrupted work during 24 days. In 2010 a restoration of the building was carried out to alleviate the damage suffered due to weather conditions at a cost of 1.4 million euros.

Name of the Lifeboat or station: Torre de Salvamento de Coruña

Adress: