Le Port de Trouville-sur-mer - Manche - Calvados - France
31U E 288069 N 5472156
[EN] A peaceful place where you can watch seagulls and gulls greet and dance around the fishing boats returning from their expedition. [FR] Un endroit paisible où l’on regarde mouettes et goélands accueillir et danser autour des bateaux de pêche rentrant de leur expédition.
Location: Normandie, France

"Trouville-sur-Mer is a fishing town! Hence its charming little fishing port which accommodates around twenty trawlers.

Part of the resort's authenticity comes from its fishing port and fish market. The docks are the oldest part of the city. Indeed, it is from this small fishing port that Trouville-sur-Mer was born.

The Port of Trouville-sur-Mer is the harbour of the city of Trouville-sur-Mer, in France. The large town's position on the estuary of the River Touques was a natural establishment of a fish dock.

The docks of Trouville constitute a district within the city. It is situated on the River Touques, along the Boulevard Fernand Moureaux and downstream from the Pont des Belges. The main building on the docks is the fish market (marché aux poissons).

In 1934, mayor Fernand Moureaux, desiring to emphasise the traditional character of Trouville, as opposed to Deauville's grand chic hired local architect Maurice Vincent to build, in 1936, a modern building inspired by the Lieutenance house and the porch of Saint Catherine's church of Honfleur. Due to its significance as an example of 20th-century Norman architecture, it was placed on the Protected Heritage list by the French Institute of Architecture in 1992. "