Burradon Tower - Burradon, England.
30U E 591442 N 6101409
Burradon tower is a now ruinous tower house. It is a Grade II Listed Building and a Scheduled Ancient Monument.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

There is 2 English Heritage plaques on site giving a description of what it once was like. The plaque reads " BURRADON TOWER.

Burradon tower was originally a three storey tower house approximately 7.5 meters in height, 7.7 and 6.9 metres wide. It had a single chamber on each floor and was thought to be built in the 16th century by Bertram Anderson, who acquired the manor in 1548 and whose family continued in occupation into the 17th century.

Tower houses were a type of defensible house and were a particular characteristic of the borders region of England and Scotland and virtually every Parish had at least one of these buildings. They were constructed from as early as the 13th century and up until the end of the 16th.

They were permanently occupied by the wealthier or aristocratic families of the time and such secure buildings were needed due to the often dangerous and war like conditions which prevailed in the Borders during this period.

Around 200 examples of the Tower Houses have been identified, of which half were elements of larger houses.

Burradon Tower is a scheduled monument protected by law under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979."
I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: