Tupelo, OK
Tupelo, Oklahoma is named for the much larger city of Tupelo, Mississippi.

Tupelo, Mississippi is a city of 38,270 people, famously known as the birthplace of Elvis Presley, and the home of the Elvis Presley Museum. Tupelo also is the location of the Tupelo National Battlefield commemorating a battle of the Civil War.

Tupelo, Oklahoma lies southeast of Ada, in Coal County. It is a town of approximately 306 residents. It was established in 1904 and named for Tupelo, MS, the hometown of one of the founders. The town was incorporated in 1910 with the population remaining fairly static in all these years.

The town hall is located on 4th Street, just south of State Highway 3 (Main Street). Just north of the town hall, a small rough-cut stone building which is now vacant, is the oldest remaining building in town, built in 1905. in 1907, 50,000 peach trees were planted and a local canning factory added much to the town's economy until a fire destroyed the factory about 1912. Today the town is basically a bedroom community, with residents working in nearby towns.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here