La Jetée de Trouville-sur-mer - Trouville-sur-mer, France
31U E 287672 N 5472335
[EN] To facilitate access to its beaching port, the City of Trouville built in 1846 (several years before the birth of Deauville). [FR] Pour faciliter l’accès à son port d’échouage, la Ville de Trouville réalise en 1846 (plusieurs années avant la naissance de Deauville).
Location: Normandie, France

" In the past, the Touques was going to throw itself some three kilometers further west, just under Mount Caplsy. This orientation facing the prevailing winter winds prevented the boats from finding their way out, forcing fishermen to emigrate to Dieppe, Treport or Le Havre to sell their fish during the bad season.To remedy this situation, the diversion of the original course of the Touques towards the North was undertaken between 1846 and 1849 by the digging of a channel almost perpendicular to the direction initial.

This new channel was fixed by the construction of two wooden booms, which also made it possible to haul the sailboats out to sea in unfavorable winds; access to the port became possible regardless of the direction of the winds.

Extended several times thereafter, these first jetties were destroyed at the end of the Second World War.

That of Deauville was rebuilt in 1952; the new Trouville jetty was inaugurated in the summer of 1964.

Since 2012, it has perpetuated the memory of Jean-Claude Brize, deputy mayor, fisherman, president of the seafarers' union, president of the rescue station, etc. "