La Jetée de Deauville - Deauville, France
31U E 287640 N 5472281
[EN] In Deauville, the western jetty of the channel has been abandoned to gulls for years. [FR] À Deauville la jetée Ouest du chenal est abandonnée aux goélands depuis des années.
Location: Normandie, France

"At the beginning of the 19th century, industrial expansion and the development of steam navigation encouraged the development of maritime traffic, forcing coastal ports to improve their infrastructure. It was in this context that the municipality of Trouville planned, in 1843, the construction of two squared oak jetties, intended to channel the constantly moving channel and to facilitate the access of the merchant navy to the beaching port.

The works, financed in part by a subscription from the sailors and the inhabitants of Trouville, were carried out in 1846. The channel, 50 meters wide, was open to navigation from 1849. In order to remedy its permanent silting up, the jetties were extended in 1858 and 1870, bringing their final length to 550 meters for that of the west, to 219 meters for that of the east. The work replaced oak, considered expensive and fragile, with beech, made rot-proof for the submerged parts, and red fir, imported from Sweden or Norway for the parts outside the water.

Between 1894 and 1907, local shipowners and sailors regularly demanded the extension of the western jetty. No action was taken on their request, risking the formation of sea lays along Trouville beach and endangering the resort's seaside activities.

Intended to signal the entrance to the channel, two lights are placed at the end of each jetty by ministerial decision dated January 26, 1874. This also provides for the construction of a lighthouse, built two years later on the shore. left of the Touques. Having become obsolete due to the receding sea, it was destroyed in 1929, giving way to a housing estate. Bombed during World War II, the west and east jetties were rebuilt in 1952 and 1963, respectively.

Currently, the "west" jetty, that is to say the one located on the Deauville side, is closed to traffic because it has become dangerous. Indeed, it seems that the last restoration was carried out with a type of wood which allows itself to be attacked by parasites and gradually invaded by rot. The maintenance of this jetty is the responsibility of the General Council, which to date does not have a budget to repair the damage. "