McClellan Gate - Arlington National Cemetery, VA
18S E 320688 N 4305357
Erected in 1871, the Gate is a memorial to Major General George McClellan, Commander, Army of the Potomac during the Civil War.
Location: Virginia, United States

Memorial gate erected in 1871 to honour Major General George McClellan, Commander of the Army of the Potomac during the Civil War. The gates were removed in the late 20th century. It is now an archway.

From Wikipedia:

"The McClellan Gate (sometimes known as the McClellan Arch)[1] is a memorial to Major General George B. McClellan located inside Arlington National Cemetery in Arlington County, Virginia, in the United States. Constructed about 1871 on Arlington Ridge Road (then the eastern boundary of the cemetery), it served as a main gate until about 1879 when the Sheridan Gate was constructed. The McClellan Gate became nonfunctional in 1966 when the road closed, and expansion of the cemetery eastward in 1971 left the gate deep inside Arlington. It is the only gate constructed on the cemetery's eastern boundary in the 1800s that survives."

The arch is located on McClellan Road east of the Visitor Centre.
Type: Gateway