The Corsicana Daily Sun - Corsicana, TX
The Corsicana Daily Sun is at 405 E Collin St, Corsicana, TX.

A 1996 Texas Historical Marker in front of the building provides some history of the many newspapers that have served the area, noting this one's establishment in 1895:

The first newspaper in Navarro County, called the "Prairie Blade," began publication in 1855 and was owned by Dan Donaldson. By 1859 the paper was owned by R.A. Van Horn who changed its name to the "Navarro Express." Paper was in short supply with the coming of the Civil War, and the "Express" was issued only when paper was available.

Publications begun in Corsicana in the 1870s and 1880s included the "Odd Fellowship and Literature," the "Texas Observer," a four-sheet journal called the "Corsicana Methodist," and a literary magazine called "The Texas Prairie."

The "Corsicana Semi-Weekly Light" first appeared on September 7, 1888. The "Corsicana Daily Sun" began publication March 2, 1895. Both papers were owned by the Sun-Light Publishing Company by 1895. In 1962 the Harte-Hanks Newspaper chain purchased both papers and established the news coverage area as the "Golden Circle," which represented a 30-mile radius of Corsicana. Harte-Hanks built a new facility and sold the "Corsicana Daily Sun" to Worrell Newspapers in 1987. The paper changed owners later in 1987, then in November, 1991, the "Daily Sun" was purchased by the American Publishing Company.

Their website (see below) notes that they are the oldest media company in Navarro County, providing multiple versions of the newspaper in print and electronic form, some by subscription only. They also have a presence on Facebook and Twitter, with links provided on the website.
Area Served: Corsicana, TX and Navarro County

What is (later, was) its physical address?: