George Whitefield United Methodist Church - West Brookfield, MA
18T E 735564 N 4679709
The Greek Revival style George Whitefield United Methodist Church is located at 33 West Main Street in West Brookfield, MA.

George Whitefield was an one of the founders of Methodism and the evangelical movement in England. In 1740, he traveled to New England where he preached at revival meetings that became part of the "Great Awakening".

The Methodist Society in Massachusetts was founded in 1799. In 1823, the they erected the first Methodist Church in Worcester County in central Massachusetts. As a result of revival meetings of 1851 the first Methodist Church in West Brookfield was organized. Meeting were held in local taverns and homes. In 1859, an abandoned Universalist Church building in Templeton, MA was purchased, disassembled, moved to West Brookfield, and reconstructed to create the present Methodist Church. The church was dedicated on October 12, 1859.

The white clapboard covered Greek Revival style building was designed by J.P. Cheney. The building has an entrance that protrudes from the main block of the church. The entrance is three bays wide and one bay deep. The entrance is flanked by two rectangular windows and there is a single window on the side bay. Above the entrance is a pediment which contain the Methodist Church symbol of a cross and flame.

A square tower which supports a belfry with louvered windows rises from the peak of the gable roof of the church. The main block is three bays wide with two-story high rectangular windows at each bay. A wing extends from the back of the church. The west side of the wing has an extended auxiliary entrance.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1859