Brunswick Roundhouse - Brunswick, Maryland
Located in the railyard between East Potomac Street and the Potomac River.
Location: Maryland, United States

At this location the only thing left is the turntable and the foundation of the roundhouse (best viewed from above). The roundhouse was a semi-circle shaped roundhouse and had fallen into disrepair. A historical society wanted to keep it alive, however the building came down in 1996. The turntable seems to be in decent shape but obviously neglected.

The roundhouse was built in 1910 and was in heavy use until 1959 when consolidation of repair operations moved to Cumberland, Maryland. The roundhouse continued to see operations in a minor level until 1990.

*Note - The 20 stalls is an estimate based on imagery analysis.
Number of Stalls: 20