Chi-Rho Stone - Kirk Andreas - Andreas, Isle of Man
30U E 406385 N 6025002
This Chi-Rho Stone can be found incorporated into the northern external wall of St. Andrew's church in the village of Andreas.
Location: Isle of Man

Chi-Rho (⳩) is a 'Christogram' which is engraved on the face of this stone.

In 'Hidden Histories: a spotter's guide to the British Landscape'(ISBN: 978-0-7112-3692-9) Mary-Ann Ochota say of this symbol that it is 'an amalgam of chi (x) and rho (P), the first letters of Xpiotoc, Christ in Greek'.

The Church was built in 1802, or possibly 1800, of Manx Stone from Sulby Glen on the site of an ancient Keeill or chapel dedicated to St. Columba; and is claimed to be one of the oldest on the Island.

It is not clear whether the stone was engraved when the church was dedicated on 1st November 1821 - All Saints Day, or came from the earlier Keeill, or then again was a later addition.