ORIGIN - Geinegge - Hamm Bockum-Hövel, NRW, Germany
Near Hamm you can find the source of the river Geinegge.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Geinegge forms a right-hand tributary of the Lippe as a stream or a small river. It is located in the Bockum-Hövel district of the city of Hamm.

The Geinegge rises as a small hill country river in the border area of the municipality of Ascheberg and the city of Hamm, more precisely at the foot of the Roggenberg on the border of the Nordick farmers belonging to Ascheberg and the Barsen farmers belonging to Hamm and Bockum at the Schulze-Krutmann farm in the north-west of the city Hamm. Its source, which was only discovered in 1928 by the Sauerland Mountain Association and has been a popular destination ever since, is 83.65 meters above sea level. The gradient to the Radbodsee, into which it flows at 55 meters above sea level, is 28.65 meters.
The Geinegge first flowed into the Lippe, near the historic Nienbrügge Castle. Later it ended up in the severed lip arm, the so-called "old lip". Finally, in the course of the embankment of the Lippe, it was diverted into the Radbodsee, which was used as a water reservoir until the Radbod colliery was closed.

Due to subsidence, the Radbodsee is now much deeper than the Lippe; underground coal mining by the Radbod colliery caused the Alte Lippe and the adjacent lake area to sink by several meters. For this reason and because of the embankment of the Lippe, the water from the streams that flow into the Radbodsee, including the inflow from the Geinegge, must be conveyed into the Lippe and pumped up with the help of a pumping station 121,773 kilometers from the mouth of the Lippe.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)