William "Woody" Bogler - Gerald, MO
His father founded a trucking company, he took it over after his Korean War Service

IN MEMORY OF
WM "WOODY" BOGLER
SGT. US ARMY
KOREAN WAR

" ... William Woodrow “Woody” Bogler helped his father, William, dig clay when he was a child. When he was a young man, “Woody” enlisted in the army and fought in Korea. During that time instead of using his money for having fun, Woody saved it and sent it back to the States for when he returned. Woody returned from Korea and in 1954 assumed control of his Father's company. He changed the name from Bogler Trucking to Woody Bogler Trucking shortly thereafter." ~ Woody Bogler Trucking Company

"William Woodrow "Woody" Bogler, 76, Washington, died Tuesday, Oct. 7 2998, at St. John's Mercy Health Center in Washington.

"He was born Dec. 28, 1931, in Chamois, the son of William Martin and Nelly May Lamb Bogler. He was united in marriage to Vera Dale Moreland April 28, 1972, in Jefferson City.

"Mr. Bogler owned and operated Woody Bogler Trucking at Gerald. He served in the U.S. Army during the Korean War. He was a member of Holy Family Catholic Church, Port Houdson.

"He is survived by his son Tracy Bogler and his wife Katherine of Washington; a sister, Genna Rose Washington; a sister, Genna Rose Baugher; and his former wife, Vera Dal Bogler of Jefferson City; two step-daughters, Denise Hancock and her husband Cliff of Rogersville and Debbie Reinertson and husband David of Peoria, Ill. and seven grandchildren.

"The funeral Mass was held on Saturday, Oct. 11, at the Most Pure Heart of Mary Catholic Church in Chamois. Fr. Joe Welschmeyer of St. James Parish, Potosi, gave the homily. He and Fr. Patrick Dowling, pastor, concelebrated the Mass. Burial followed in the parish cemetery. The Honor Guard Rifle Team of the Veterans of Foreign Wars of Post 1003, Jefferson City, Mo. provided the military honors, played Taps and presented the American Flag to the family.

"Memorials to the Vitae Caring Foundation are preferred. The arrangements were in care of the Meyer-Hilke-Millard Funeral Home, Gerald." ~ UNTERRIFIED DEMOCRAT, 15 Oct 2008

List if there are any visiting hours:
In city park, sunrise to sunset.