Transformatoren-Station Mittlere Gasse -Wenslingen, BL, Switzerland
An old transformer substation north of the historic village center of Wenslingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This transformer tower is located at Mittleren Gasse north of the old village center of Wenslingen. The immediate surroundings are overgrown with shrubs, so you can't see too much detail.

The undated tower is not very high, as it stands on the edge of a slope. A wooden door on the south side is reached by stairs.

The pyramid roof is decorated with a metal knob at the top and has many swallows' nests under the eaves.

In some places there are still clearly visible holes where the insulators of the overhead lines were once placed.

DE: Dieser Transformatorenturm steht an der Mittleren Gasse nördlich des alten Dorfkerns von Wenslingen. Die unmittelbare Umgebung ist mit Sträuchern bewachsen, so dass man nicht allzu viele Detail erkennen kann.

Der nicht datierte Turm ist nicht sehr hoch, da er am Rand eines Abhangs steht. Eine Holztür an der Südseite ist über eine Treppe zu erreichen.

Das Pyramidendach ist an der Spitze mit einem Metallknauf dekoriert und hat viele Schwalbennester unter der Traufe.

An einigen Stellen sind noch gut sichtbare Löcher, wo einst die Isolatoren der Freileitungen angebracht waren.
Creation date: unknown

Status: Don't know