Société Historique et Littéraire - Historical and Literary Society - Québec, Québec
19T E 331359 N 5186719
Cette société, fut fondée en 1824 sur l'initiative de lord Dalhousie afin de conserver les documents de l'histoire du Canada. Society founded on the initiative of Lord Dalhousie in 1824 to preserve the documentary record of Canadian history.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription sur une plaque sur le site - Inscription on a plaque on site:

The Literary and Historical Society of Quebec

Cette société, fondée en 1824 sur l'initiative de lord Dalhousie afin de conserver les documents de l'histoire du Canada, fut la première société savante du pays. Pendant 120 ans, elle apporta une contribution importante au haut savoir grâce à son musée, à sa bibliothèque, à la publication de travaux érudits et de documents originaux et à ses conférences sur des sujets historiques et scientifiques. Elle favorisa en outre la création de la Commission géologique, des Archives nationales et de la Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada. Après 1955, elle limita ses activités à celles d'une bibliothèque.

Founded on the initiative of Lord Dalhousie in 1824 to preserve the documentary record of Canadian history, this was the first Canadian learned society. For 120 years, the Society made important contributions to higher learning as a museum and reference library, through the publication of scholarly works and original documents, and as a platform for lectures on historical and scientific subjects. It also fostered the establishment of the Geological Survey, the National Archives, and the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada. After 1944, it functioned solely as a library.

Reference: (visit link)

Literary and Historical Society of Quebec

La Literary and Historical Society of Quebec (LHSQ), traduit en Société littéraire et historique de Québec, est la première société savante du Canada. Fondée en 1824 par George Ramsay, comte de Dalhousie et gouverneur de l'Amérique du Nord britannique, le siège de cet organisme anglophone est situé à Québec. Devenue société à charte en 1831, sa mission est de conserver les documents historiques sur Québec et l'histoire naturelle. Elle publie à partir de 1828 sa publication Transactions qui paraîtra jusqu'en 1892. Elle ouvre ensuite une bibliothèque pour l'avancement de l'histoire, de la science et de la littérature. Elle intègre d'autres sociétés comme la Quebec Library et la Société pour l’encouragement des sciences et des arts au Canada, fondée en 1827 par Joseph Bouchette. Les francophones se grefferont cependant davantage à l'Institut canadien de Québec à partir de 1848, ce qui n'empêchera pas de s'illustrer des personnalités comme Georges-Bathélemi Faribault, Pierre-Joseph-Olivier Chauveau et Cyril Tessier au sein de l'institution anglophone.

Après plusieurs déménagements et deux incendies, la Société s'est établie en 1868 dans l'aile nord du Morrin College, l'ancienne prison de Québec. Le College a fermé à la fin du xxe siècle, mais la Société est demeurée en place, prenant possession du bâtiment entier en 2004.

Au cours des années 1990, la Société a revu sa mission afin d'étendre ses services à la petite communauté anglophone de Québec.

Voir Aussi: (visit link)

"The Literary and Historical Society of Quebec (LHSQ) was the first historical society, and one of the first learned societies, in Canada. It was founded in 1824 by George Ramsay, Earl of Dalhousie, governor of British North America. Its headquarters are still located in Quebec City.

After several moves and two fires, the Society settled into the northern wing of Quebec City's Morrin College in 1868. The College closed at the turn of the 20th century but the Society stayed on, eventually taking over the entire building in 2004.

The Society's original aims were encyclopaedic, being founded in the infancy of Canada's cultural and intellectual development. The Society gathered historical documents about Canada and republished many rare manuscripts. Research in all fields of knowledge was actively encouraged. Talks were held in the Society's reading room, the best of which were published regularly in a quasi-annual series of Transactions from 1824 to 1924.

Over the years, the Society played a part in creating public institutions that would take over many of its traditional roles. For instance, it fostered the foundation of the Public Archives of Canada (today's Library and Archives Canada) in 1872. It was also active in the preservation of Canada’s built and natural heritage, helping to save the Plains of Abraham from developers and eventually fostering the creation of the Historic Sites and Monuments board of Canada.

With the growth of national public institutions, the Society’s activities gradually became centred on the services of its private lending library, providing access to English-language books in a largely French-speaking city.

In the 1990s, the Society reassessed its mission and sought to expand its cultural services to Quebec City's small English-speaking community. In 2000, it took on the Morrin Centre project, which restored the 200-year-old historic site it is housed in to create an English-language cultural centre in Quebec City."

44, Chaussée des Écossais
Québec, Québec Canada