The General Warren Inne - Malvern, PA
A historic tavern near Philadelphia, PA

The General Warren Inne is a historic tavern with a restaurant that features indoor and outdoor dining and a full bar. Upstairs, there are eight suites that guests can choose from. It is closely tied to American history, especially the era before and during the American Revolution. Nearby is Valley Forge National Historic Park, a major historic site of the American Revolution. It is also not far from Philadelphia.

From their website:

"British America
The story of the General Warren can be followed through its name changes. Originally named for two British naval heroes, the "Sign of Admiral Vernon" was established in 1745 by George Aston to honor Edward "Old Grog" Vernon and re-named the "Sign of Admiral Warren" in 1746 for Sir Peter Warren, hero of Louisburg. Local militia and British troops rendezvoused here 1758/59 for the Forbes/Stanwix Expedition to Fort Duquesne (Pittsburgh), securing British control of the Ohio Valley. In 1777, New Jersey Continentals from Washington's Army camped here the night before the "Battle of the Clouds" on September 16.

American Revolution
Lord Cornwallis's Division from Howe's Army passed by on September 18, and near midnight on September 20, British forces under General Charles "No-flint" Grey paused here enroute to the Battle of Paoli (1 mile south of this point) seeking information about Wayne's camp. Tavern keeper Peter Mather, reputedly a Loyalist, refused cooperation and was held captive at the tavern with other civilians during the battle; all were eventually released unharmed.

The Philadelphia and Lancaster Turnpike Era
Purchased from the Penn family in 1786 by Casper Fahnestock, an "old Sieben-tager" (Seventh-Day worshiper) from Ephrata Cloister, "the Warren" was popular with German farmers and wagon masters carrying goods from Lancaster to Philadelphia. Business thrived with the 1792-96 construction of The Philadelphia and Lancaster Turnpike, America's first long, "macadamized" toll road paved with gravel. Direct U. S. Mail stage wagon service linking Philadelphia to Pittsburgh stopped here on July 4, 1804, opening the first sustained line of communication to the Ohio River and newly-acquired Louisiana Territory.

The Early 19th Century
For years the local post office, and at one time considered as a site for the seat of Chester County, it was renamed The General Warren Tavern in 1825 to honor Dr. Joseph Warren, who died at Bunker (Breed's) Hill, Boston, in 1775, the first American general killed in the Revolution.

The Inn's Dormant Period
The Warren fell into decline once the first railroad built nearby reduced turnpike traffic in the 1830's. Fires, renovations, and road relocations left their marks on the old hostelry. A great grandson of the first Fahnestock turned the Inne into a Temperance Hotel, cutting down his apple orchard to prevent cider from being made. However, the lack of spirits to be purchased doomed the hotel being financially successful and it closed within a few years.

Early 20th Century
The advent of the motorcar in the early 20th century resurrected business. Once again a restaurant, then in the mid 1920's it was The Point Comfort Rest Home nursing home, and in the 1950's it once again opened as a restaurant with weekly boarding of the rooms upstairs. The 1960's saw The Warren Tavern as a bar, with pool tables and casual food, frequented by bikers due to it being off the main thoroughfare of the "Old Lincoln Highway"

The Late 20 th Century into the 21 st Century
The inn attuned to market trends as the area population grew along with the development of nearby corporate office parks; so the concept was steered towards fine dining. Starting in 1984, the current owners made great strides to return the inn to its 18th Century elegance paired with modern amenities. The upper floors were renovated into 8 suites, the addition of a private dining room and all-weather heated terrace for cocktail parties, outdoor dining and weddings. In 2005, the latest improvements included the Admiral Vernon Dining Room and the resurrection of The Warren Tavern, a spacious bar for dining and spirits, relocated to the original spot of the old tavern from the 19th Century. Today's guest will find the perfect blend of old world charm, excellence in American cuisine, fine wines & spirits, attentive service and delightful overnight accommodations."

Name of the Hotel: The General Warren Inne

9 Old Lancaster Road Malvern, PA 19355