Orgues Casavant Frères, Saint-Hyacinthe, Québec
18T E 660504 N 5055529
Casavant Frères est une maison de facteurs d'orgues québécoise fondée en 1879 par les frères Joseph-Claver (1855-1933) et Samuel Casavant (1859-1929) // Casavant Frères is a Canadian organ building company in Saint-Hyacinthe since 1879.
Location: Québec, Canada

Casavant Frères est riche d’une histoire unique, où s’entremêlent tradition et innovation, racines locales et ouverture internationale.

Installée à Saint-Hyacinthe, où elle fut fondée en 1879, cette entreprise a su faire rayonner les techniques ancestrales de la facture d’orgues, au Canada, en Amérique du Nord, puis sur tous les continents. Elle s’est aussi adaptée aux évolutions techniques de cet instrument et aux courants artistiques de la période contemporaine. Pour cela, Casavant a fait appel à de nombreux talents, experts techniques et musicaux venus du monde entier.

Reference : (visit link)

Wikipedia : (visit link)

//

Casavant Frères has a unique history, where tradition and innovation, local roots and international outreach are intertwined.

Established in Saint-Hyacinthe, where it was founded in 1879, the company has successfully promoted the ancestral techniques of organ building throughout Canada, North America and all over the planet. It has also adapted to the technical evolution of this instrument and to the artistic trends of the contemporary period. To do this, Casavant has called upon many experts including technical and musical specialists from all over the world.

Wikipedia (English) : (visit link)
Product manufactured here: organ builders