René-Amable Boucher - 1735-1812 - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 381597 N 4898469
During the American Revolution, René-Amable Boucher was a captain of a volunteer company of French Canadian militia and fought with the British under General John Burgoyne against the United States Continental Army.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaque in tribute to René-Amable Boucher was erected by the Province of Ontario Heritage Trust.

Inscription on the plaque:

Boucher was born at Fort Frontenac (Kingston) where his father, an officer with the French colonial regular troops, was stationed. René-Amable also chose a military career and served in the Seven Years War with the French defenders of Canada. During the American Revolution, he was captain of a volunteer company of French Canadian militia and fought with the British under General John Burgoyne. In Quebec, and later in Lower Canada, Boucher sat on the legislative council; he also served as a magistrate of the Mecklenberg (later Midland) District of Upper Canada. From 1782, until his death he devoted much time and energy to managing and developing his seigneury of Boucherville, a community of more than 2,000 inhabitants located near Montreal.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Can be visited at any time as it is located outside