Kingston General Hospital - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 380759 N 4897895
Kingston General Hospital is one of Canada's oldest functioning hospitals. The central, original section of Thomas Rogers' hospital building 1833-35, now a National Historic Site, served as the Parliament Building from 1841 to 1843.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The central, original section of Thomas Rogers' hospital building 1833-35, now a National Historic Site, served as the Parliament Building from 1841 to 1843, and since 1845 has been the Kingston Hospital.

Inscription on a plaque on site:

An enduring witness to the evolution of public health care, Kingston General is one of Canada's oldest functioning hospitals. Most of its early buildings have survived, notably the Main Building and the Watkins Wing which date to a time when hospitals were places for the care of the poor. Expansion in the late-19th and early-20th centuries marked the transformation of this charitable hospital into a centre of scientific medicine. The Nickle Wing for patients with infectious diseases, the Doran Building for the care of women and children, and the Fenwick Operating Theatre all date to the 1890s. They show the gradual shift away from treatment in the home in favour of the hospital, which offered new surgical techniques and an antiseptic environment. The new nurses' home, completed in 1904, acknowledged the advance of nursing as a profession critical to the institution. Opened in 1914, the Empire Wing with its private and semi-private rooms demonstrates the hospital's acceptance by the well-to-do. These early buildings form an integral part of a larger hospital complex that continues to reflect new approaches to medical treatment.

Building or Property Type: Health Care Facility

County or Regional Municipality: Frontenac