Summerhill - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 380789 N 4898039
This large villa was built over the years 1836 to 1839, for Archdeacon George Okill Stuart. Purchased by Queen's University in 1853, it was returned to domestic use in 1867.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This large villa, built over the years 1836 to 1839 for Archdeacon George Okill Stuart, was one of the most impressive country estates in Upper Canada. With its central block and wings stretching 168 feet across a rise facing Lake Ontario, "Summerhill" achieved distinction beyond its size and site with formal elements of pillars, porticos and parapets. Purchased in 1853 by Queen's University to house the complete university, it was returned to domestic use in 1867 and since that date "Summerhill", the central block or one of the wings, has been the residence of the Principal of Queen's University.

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Frontenac