Frontenac County Court House - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 381029 N 4898236
Built in 1855 and rebuilt in 1875, the Frontenac County Court House is a large, limestone court house located in a downtown residential area of 19th-century homes, adjacent to Queen’s University.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Frontenac County Court House - Court Street
Built: 1855-58, Rebuilt 1875
Architects: 1855 E. Horsey 1875 Joseph Power

Description: All and singular that certain parcel or tract of land and premises situate, lying and being in the City of Kingston and County of Frontenac, and being more particularly described as Part of Farm Lot 25,, Concession 1, Clty of Kingston,. as described in Instruments #49344 and 049345.

Owner: The Corporation of the County of Frontenac

Reason for Designation:

The Court House is an elegant monument to the Classic-Revival style, which was frequently
used for public buildings in the mid-nineteenth century.

Source: (visit link)

"Frontenac County Court House National Historic Site of Canada is a large, limestone court house, built in the mid-19th century in the Neoclassical style. Its imposing columned portico and dome overlook a wide expanse of park to the shoreline of Lake Ontario. It is located in a downtown residential area of 19th-century homes, adjacent to Queen’s University, in the city of Kingston. The formal recognition consists of the building on its legal property at the time of designation.

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building