Queen's University - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 380623 N 4898077
This Queen's University plaque, located on the grounds of Queen's University, in Kingston, Ontario, was unveiled by His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales on Monday, October 28, 1991.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

This plaque was unveiled by His Royal Highness
The Prince of Wales on Monday, October 28, 1991.

Queen's University

Inscription on the Canadian National Historic Site plaque that was unveiled by the Prince of Wales:

Queen's University was the earliest degree-granting liberal arts college established in the united Province of Canada, holding its first classes in March of 1842. Established by the Presbyterian Church, it evolved into a national institution under George Munro Grant, who was principal from 1877 to 1902. By the 20th century Queen's had emerged as one of Canada's major universities with a reputation for scholarship and social purpose. Many of the nation's notable political figures and public servants have been Queen's graduates.

The Prince of Wales:

"His Royal Highness (HRH) The Prince of Wales (The Prince Charles), heir to the thrones of Canada, the United Kingdom and 14 other Commonwealth realms (born 14 November 1948 in London, United Kingdom).
His Royal Highness (HRH) The Prince of Wales (The Prince Charles), heir to the thrones of Canada, the United Kingdom and 14 other Commonwealth realms (born 14 November 1948 in London, United Kingdom). Charles is the eldest son of Her Majesty (HM) The Queen and His Royal Highness (HRH) The Duke of Edinburgh (The Prince Philip) and has been the heir since his mother’s accession to the British and Commonwealth thrones in 1952. The Prince of Wales is honorary Colonel-in-Chief of seven Canadian military regiments and patron or president of more than 400 charitable organizations worldwide, including the Prince’s Charities Canada.

Birth:

Prince Charles Philip Arthur George was born on 14 November 1948 at Buckingham Palace in London. Thousands of people gathered outside the palace for the official announcement. George VI issued special letters patent a few weeks before the birth decreeing that his elder daughter’s children would all be styled HRH Prince or Princess (in 1917, his father, George V, had confined the titles of HRH Prince or Princess to the sovereign’s children and male line grandchildren). George VI also abolished the centuries-old custom of a member of the government, usually the home secretary, being present for the arrival of royal heirs.
The christening of the newborn Prince took place in the Music Room of Buckingham Palace on 15 December 1948. The baby’s godparents included King Haakon VII of Norway, who was unable to attend; former Governor General of Canada, Alexander Cambridge, the Earl of Athlone, stood proxy for the absent monarch. The Canadian public took a close interest in the royal birth and there was extensive coverage in the Canadian media. In January 1949, Governor General Viscount Alexander concluded his throne speech with the words, “The birth of a son to Their Royal Highnesses Princess Elizabeth and the Duke of Edinburgh has been the occasion of widespread rejoicing. Happiness over the birth of the Royal Prince has been tempered by regret over the indisposition of His Majesty the King. The people of Canada hope and pray for the complete recovery of the King’s health.”

Early Life

George VI’s health shaped the course of his grandson Charles’s early life. The King became Head of the Commonwealth in 1949 but lung cancer and arteriosclerosis prevented him from completing a planned program of overseas tours. Princess Elizabeth and Prince Philip traveled extensively on the King’s behalf, leaving Charles and his sister, Princess Anne (born 15 August 1950), in the care of their grandparents and nannies. Charles became especially close to his grandmother, Queen Elizabeth (the Queen Mother) and his nannies Mabel Anderson and Helen Lightbody. Charles became heir to the throne and Duke of Cornwall upon the death of his grandfather on 6 February 1952 and his family moved from Clarence House to Buckingham Palace. The four-year-old Prince attended the televised coronation in 1953, seated in the gallery between the Queen Mother and his aunt, Princess Margaret.

Education

Charles was the first direct heir to the throne to attend school instead of being educated by tutors. Prince Philip explained this change from tradition: “The Queen and I want Charles to go to school with other boys of his generation and learn to live with other children, and to absorb from childhood the discipline imposed by education with others.” After receiving early lessons from a governess, he began his formal education at Hill House School in London in 1957.

Later that year, eight-year-old Charles began his first term at Cheam, a boarding school in Headley, Hampshire, where Philip had been a pupil in the early 1930s. For his secondary education, Charles attended Gordonstoun on the Moray Firth in Scotland. In letters to his parents, he complained of bullying and the spartan regime at the boarding school but he eventually became Head Boy and completed two university qualifying examinations in history and French in 1967. Charles also spent two exchange terms at Timbertop near Melbourne, Australia, during his secondary education.

Previous Princes had attended university but Charles became the first heir to the throne to complete a post-secondary degree. In 1970, he received a Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology, Archaeology and History from Cambridge University. During his studies at Cambridge, he spent periods away from campus performing naval service, royal engagements and overseas tours. In 1969, he studied for a term at the University College of Wales in Aberystwyth, learning Welsh language and history in preparation for his investiture as Prince of Wales later that year.

Early Visits to Canada

Charles first visited Canada with his parents and sister, Anne, in 1970 to mark the centennial of the creation of the Northwest Territories and Manitoba’s entry into Confederation. The royal family visited Tuktoyaktuk, Frobisher Bay (Iqaluit), Resolute Bay and Inuvik for the first time, affirming Canada’s sovereignty over the Arctic. Charles returned to the Northwest Territories in 1975. During this tour, he went under-ice diving in Resolute Bay. In 1976, Charles visited Montréal to attend the Summer Olympics with his parents and siblings. Although the CBC observed Charles advising his younger brothers Andrew and Edward to be careful what they said in front of reporters, there was plenty of press coverage of the royal family sharing jokes and informal conversations over the course of the Games.

In 1977, Charles visited Alberta for the centennial of Treaty 7 between the Crown and the Blackfoot First Nations. During the tour, he took a close interest in the culture of Alberta’s First Nations. When he was made an honorary chieftain, he stated, “In the two days I have been amongst you, I have managed to learn a considerable amount. Now, you have been generous enough to give me a warrior’s name and face and the headdress of a Kainai chieftain . . . It is a source of great pride for me to bear the name . . . Red Crow.”

Military Career

From 1971 to 1976, Charles served in the Royal Navy, following in the footsteps of Philip, George VI and George V. In the fall of 1971, Charles attended the Royal Naval College in Dartmouth as an acting sub-lieutenant then joined the HMS Norfolk, a guided missile destroyer. In 1973, Charles was promoted to Acting Lieutenant after serving aboard the HMS Minerva in the Caribbean and qualified as a helicopter pilot in 1974. The following year, the Prince’s naval service brought him to Canadian waters as part of the 845 Naval Air Squadron aboard the HMS Hermes; Charles visited Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Québec during this time. After completing the Lieutenant’s course at the Royal Naval College in 1975, Charles assumed command of the HMS Bronington in 1976 for his final year of active service.

In Canada, Charles is honorary Colonel-in-Chief of The Air Reserve of Canada, Lord Strathcona’s Horse (The Royal Canadians), The Royal Winnipeg Rifles, The Royal Regiment of Canada, The Royal Canadian Dragoons, The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada and The Toronto Scottish Regiment (Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother’s Own). In the United Kingdom, Charles currently holds the rank of Admiral in the Royal Navy, Air Chief Marshal in the Royal Air Force, and General in the Army."

Reference; (visit link)
What was opened/inaugurated?: Queen's University's Canadian National Historic Site Plaque