Pyramide van Austerlitz - Austerlitz - the Netherlands
Pyramid built in 1804 by soldiers from Napoleon's army. Now restored and ready to climb.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

In the fall of 1804, the French General de Marmont had set up an army camp here with the aim of gathering a large number of well-trained soldiers who could repel an invasion.
This camp was part of Napoleon's army. To prevent boredom, the general had the soldiers build a pyramid out of sand and sod. The pyramid was 36 meters high. A 13-meter high wooden pole was placed on top.
The general named the pyramid after himself: The Marmontberg.
The pyramid was sold to a private individual and over time it fell into disrepair.
On the occasion of the 200th anniversary of Napoleon, the pyramid was restored in 2001-2004. In 2007 there was already damage and repairs had to be done again. In 2010, the stone obelisk was partly dug out and supported with piles. Heavy rain showers damaged the slope. To prevent this, hundreds of 4 meter long piles were dug horizontally. With the new stairs, the pyramid is once again ready for tourists who want to climb it. What will never be solved is the obelisk that is skewed. See the photos at the Waymark.
Location of Pyramid: country

Approximate Date of Construction: 1804