Harpers Mill - Ashcroft, British Columbia
Harpers Mill water wheel located in Heritage Place Park on Railway Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The water wheel was constructed to power a saw mill at Ashcroft Manor, and was converted to the first grist mill in the Cariboo in 1862.

The Grist Mill, was still functioning in 1880. There is an old photograph of the water wheel in the Royal BC Museum archives.
To view photograph: Royal BC Museum

Though this is not the original waterwheel, Mr. Herman Sharkey, attention to detail, created this wonderful representation of the original. It is complete with functioning waterwheel, water source a small tributary from the Thompson River, water trough and small building. The Thompson River was most likely the water source for the original mill.

There are two plaques honoring Mr. Sharkey:

Harpers
Mill

Construction of Waterwheel by:
Herman Sharkey

*

This water wheel
is dedicated in loving
remembrance of
Herman Emery Sharkey
1931 – 2013
Herman handcrafted this historic water
wheel for the benefit of Ashcroft’s
Heritage Place Park for all to enjoy.

HERMAN EMERY SHARKEY
Born: December 10th, 1931
Passed on: November 13th, 2013

Heritage Place is a well maintained interpretive park decorated with murals, mosaics, artifacts and buildings representing the history of the region. Within the park are a series of short walking paths with interpretive signs marking each exhibit that documents the early days of the railway and mining industries.

The park is a wonderful place to visit while in Ashcroft with huge trees, shaded benches and picnic tables. Throughout the park are several murals and mosaics. When we were there the visitor center and washrooms were open. There is parking on both sides of the park. The park is approximately 2 acres in size, though it is long and narrow.