McClary Stove - Barriere, British Columbia
10U E 700603 N 5672809
The North Thompson Museum is located 63 km north of Kamloops on the Yellowhead Highway and west off the highway at 343 Lilley Road.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The North Thompson Museum was opened in 1987 and is in a former BC Forest Service Ranger Station built in 1920, the first Forestry Office. The museum is operated by the Barriere and District Heritage Society with their main focus is preserving local artifacts and archival material about the early history of Barriere and surrounding areas.

The Museum grounds include a Trapper’s Cabin, outdoor shed for antique farm equipment, Livery Stable and a Country Store. A replica of a 1800’s School House opened in 2018.

The McClary Manufacturing Company began as J. & O. McClary in 1840 as a tin-ware company then added plows to their product line. When plow sales diminished, the foundry started manufacturing stoves which coincided with the Great Western Railroad being built through London, Ontario in 1858. It was around 1920 that the company added the 's to their product line.

This McClary Stove complete with a storage unit on the left and an oven with a temperature gage on the front panel. This is a rather interesting stove, small in size in depth with a flat cooking surface. It just seems disproportionately width to depth for a standard wood burning cook stove.

Wednesday is Baking Day
North Thompson Museum