L'aqueduc du Barroux - Barroux, France
L'aqueduc célèbre pour son oculus. The aqueduct famous for its oculus.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Bizarrement, le village est assez radin en information sur cet aqueduc qui a la particularité de reposer non pas sur des arches mais sur des oculus dont un seul est encore intact.
La page wikipédia du village nous apprend une courte information : Vestiges d'un aqueduc du xixe siècle, aux arches reposant sur des cercles au lieu des piliers carrés ou rectangulaires conventionnels. Après s'être effondré en 1945, il est partiellement restauré depuis 1997.
Le site Ventoux Provence nous donne un complément avec une erreur : Autrefois, Le Barroux manquait d’eau en été. Pour acheminer celle de la source de Saint-Andéol vers la grande fontaine élevée pour l’occasion au centre du village, un aqueduc fut construit dans les années 1840. Doté de plusieurs arches, dont une seule subsiste, l’ouvrage d’art permettait de franchir le ravin des Gipières au nord. Les travaux furent terminés en 1847. Une entreprise coûteuse pour la commune qui la mena à bien en vendant la « montagne » du Patifiage. (l'erreur concerne les oculus et non pas les arches comme précisé).

EN Strangely enough, the village is quite stingy in information on this aqueduct which has the particularity of resting not on arches but on oculus, only one of which is still intact.
The village wikipedia page tells us a little bit of information: Remains of a 19th century aqueduct, with arches resting on circles instead of the conventional square or rectangular pillars. After collapsing in 1945, it has been partially restored since 1997.
The Ventoux Provence site gives us a supplement with an error: In the past, Le Barroux lacked water in summer. To convey that of the source of Saint-Andéol towards the large fountain raised for the occasion in the center of the village, an aqueduct was built in the years 1840. With several arches, of which only one remains, the work of art allowed to cross the Gipières ravine to the north. The work was completed in 1847. A costly enterprise for the municipality which carried it out by selling the “mountain” of Patifiage. (the error concerns the oculus and not the arches as specified).