The Typhus Epidemic 1847 - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 380101 N 4901088
This plaque describes a severe typhus epidemic that affected a large group of Irish immigrants on their way to Canada and the efforts made by religious and charitable organizations in Kingston to assist them.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Though typhus had been epidemic periodically in Canada since the 1650's, the worst outbreak occurred in the summer of 1847. In that year some 90,000 emigrants embarked for Canada, most of them refugees from the potato famine then ravaging Ireland. Nearly 16,000 died of typhus, either at sea or after their arrival in Canada. Those stricken while passing through Kingston found shelter in makeshift "immigrant sheds" erected near the waterfront. Despite the efforts of local religious and charitable organizations, notably the Sisters of the Religious Hospitallers of St. Joseph and the ladies of the Female Benevolent Society, some 1,400 immigrants died. Buried near the present general hospital, their remains were re-interred here in 1966.
Who placed it?: The Province of Ontario Heritage Trust

When was it placed?: Prior to 2012

Who is honored?: The Irish Immigrants and the staff of the Kingston General Hospital who cared for them