Hospital Abente y Lago - A Coruña, Galicia, España
Before military hospital, now civil hospital
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The Abente y Lago Hospital is the oldest of the hospitals that make up the current Complex. It was built in the Campo del Espíritu Santo in 1626 and began its activity under the name of Hospital del Rey to provide assistance to the military troops based in A Coruña. It consisted of a single body with two floors, parallel to the city walls. It was surrounded by the Hospital del Buen Suceso, the Chapel of the Holy Spirit and the Powder Store.

In 1725, the military engineer Francisco Montaigú, who arrived in Spain with the first Bourbon, is in charge of carrying out various works in the city, such as the remodeling of the city's defensive system and the expansion of the Hospital del Rey, incorporating the Chapel of the Spirit. Santo, with a capacity for 200 patients.
In 1798 it was small again and Captain General Pedro Martín Cermeño proposed the demolition of the two hospitals and the construction of a single hospital, but it was not until the middle of the 19th century that both hospitals were demolished, at this time it was called Hospital Militar del Buen Event. The construction of the new building was carried out during the reign of Isabel II, designed by the engineer Joaquín Montenegro, built on the site of Real y del Buen Suceso, between 1861 and 1866. It consisted of 15 wards and could accommodate 300 patients. It was organized around a spacious patio, which contained a circular oratory that was covered with a dome. The sick could hear mass without leaving the rooms.

In 1946 a fire completely devastated the hospital, leaving only its walls. Considered the most serious event in its history, it would serve to make it one of the most modern and best equipped in the country. In 1995 the Ministry of Defense closed its doors and joined the Galician Health Service network. It was inaugurated in 1998 and was renamed Hospital Abente y Lago.

Ezequiel Abente y Lago was born on April 3 in the town of Corcubión, where his father Leandro Abente was a doctor. After graduating in medicine, he entered the Military Health Corps in 1864. He had various destinations. He was director of the Military Hospital of Badajoz, Granada, Vitoria and Coruña at different times. He held this position when the soldiers from the Cuban War were repatriated. He became a 1st Class Medical Inspector. He died in Madrid in 1923."

It has primary medicine, asistant, hospital, and studies.
Plaza de Carlos I