West Silvertown War Memorial - Lyle Park, London, UK
31U E 293403 N 5709706
A somewhat basic war memorial in the form of a water fountain in Lyle Park, West Silvertown, London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This memorial takes the form of a water fountain, set against the west side of the park in a little paved alcove. It appears to have been moved a short distance in recent years to allow for a widening of the park’s football pitch.

The fountain as we see it today is a relatively modern memorial. The original one was in Arts & Crafts style, with pink and green glazed tiles. Unfortunately it became so vandalised, damaged and dilapidated that it had to be replaced. Just one inscription from the earlier memorial survives on its modern counterpart. The fountain is of relatively unadorned stone blocks, with a rather crude, modern tap at the front. The tap does at least work at the time of writing. At the top of the fountain, facing into the park, are the two original, inscribed, pink tiles commemorating the fallen of the First World War. The inscription is as follows:

TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY
OF THE MEN OF WEST SILVERTOWN WHO
FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918
Their names are recorded in a book in the
Sanctuary of St Barnabas Church
ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION

Unfortunately, St Barnabas church was destroyed by enemy bombing in 1941 and the book of remembrance is lost.
Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Abraham Lyle Ltd