Aquädukt - Gotha, Germany
The aqueduct leads the Leinakanal over the former railway line.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

The Leinakanal is an artificially created canal over 30 km long in the Middle Ages, which brought drinking water from the Thuringian Forest to Gotha.
At this point the aqueduct was built from 1845-1847, which leads the Leinakanal over the railway line (Halle-Bebra), which was built from 1841-1849.
When the railway line was electrified in the early 1990s, the aqueduct could no longer be underpassed because the openings were too small. Therefore, the route around the aqueduct was bypassed in order to preserve it. So that the water of the Leinakanal can continue to flow, a system of pipes was built, which leads the water under the new railway line according to the principle of connected pipes.

When was it built?: 01/01/1847