Mt. Gilboa African Methodist Episcopal Church - Oella MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Also known as Mt. Gilboa Chapel. The chapel is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES INVENTORY -- NOMINATION FORM

Mount Gilboa has served the same community of black families since the 18th century. That community today continues to look to this building as its central focus and important local landmark. Mount Gilboa A.M.E Church is remembered as the site where Benjamin Banneker, free black scientist of the 18th century, worshipped and attended school.

Located in Oella in Baltimore County, Maryland not far from the site of Banneker !s farm, it stands as a symbol of honor to an ingenious American. Benjamin Banneker was born in 1731 on a farm in Oella. A self-taught mathematician, he published an almanac from 1792 to 1806 for which he made all the astronomical calculations and weather predictions. His work was praised by Thomas Jefferson, then Secretary of State. His achievement was considered the more remarkable because he had little schooling and studied mathematics and astronomy in the time that he had free from farming.

The Ellicott brothers, prominent because of the milling industry (see Ellicott City Historic District, Howard County, and Oella and Ellicotts Mills Historic Districts, Baltimore County), were friendly with Banneker, and shared with him their books on science and mathematics. Banneker was also a surveyor and was hired in this capacity to work with the Ellicotts on the plans for the City of Washington. Although he did not play a major role in this project, his participation on any level is important for that time.

The present Mount Gilboa Church (1859) is located on a tract of land dedicated in the 18th century by the Ellicott family for "an African Meeting House and School House." In 1836 the Ellicott family formally deeded the property to the black community for their use as long as the property continued to function for religious and educational purposes.

The Benjamin Banneker Memorial Committee and the adjacent community at large have undergone a twelve-year project to provide recognition for Benjamin Banneker. His 100-acre farm at the southeast corner of Oella and Westchester Avenues has been cut up into numerous tracts and does not resemble its 18th-century appearance. The site of Banneker’s house is not known, leaving Mount Gilboa as the sole above ground memorial to Banneker.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1859