Clough Hall Park Gate - Kidsgrove, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 550460 N 5881746
The painted silhouette art sculpture shows three goats and two trees and is located on the gate at the entrance to Clough Hall Park on Clough Hall Lane in Kidsgrove.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Clough Hall Park is a public park owned by Newcastle Borough Council.https://www.parksandgardens.org/places/clough-hall-park (visit link)

The painted silhouette art sculpture is located on the gate at the entrance to the park on Clough Hall Lane.

The sculpture portrays the device of Kidsgrove Urban District Council, a shield with three white goats in standing on a green grassy mound with two oak trees set against a sky with clouds.

The name Kidsgrove is thought to derive from a British dialect word ‘crew’ meaning a pen, sty or stall. So the meaning is thought to be ‘the place of the stall of the calves’. Until about 200 years ago Kidsgrove was known as Kid Crew but in the late 18th century, the element ‘crew’ was replaced by ‘grove’.

The shield shows three goats (kids) surrounded by trees (grove) hence the name Kidsgrove.

The device of Kidsgrove was incorporated into the Newcastle-under-Lyme Coat of Arms granted in 1974.
The crest is based on the device of Kidsgrove, which depicts kids in a grove of oak trees. In a more stylised crest, one of the oak trees on a grassy mound, is shown entwined with a gold Stafford knot and supported by two kids. (visit link)

The new gates were funded with money secured by Jonathan Gullis MP from the Kidsgrove Town Deal Board and government via advanced Town Deal payment. Source: (visit link)
Title of Piece: unknown

Artist: unknown