Center of the Universe Earth Globe - Ashland, Virginia
18S E 281420 N 4181888
A polished granite earth globe is the main feature of this Kugel ball fountain on the Ashland, Virginia, public library plaza.
Location: Virginia, United States

A stone earth globe is the main feature of this Kugel ball fountain on the Ashland, Virginia, public library plaza. The diameter is about 30 inches (75 cm) and is on a base of similarly polished dark brown granite. The continents are marked by a stipple technique. "Ashland - Center of the Universe" is carved into the west side of the base. Coined by Dick Gillis, who served as Mayor from 1977 to 1990, it's how residents affectionately refer to their town. There's a cast bronze plaque on the north face of the base that reads:
Given In Loving Memory
Of