Westport Lake Maze - Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
An out door maze located at Westport Lake off Westport Lake Road in Longport, Stoke-on-Trent.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Westport Lake is one of the cities Natural Heritage Sites and was designated as a Local Nature Reserve in July 2004.

Westport Lake Nature Reserve is located in a residential area at Longport on the outskirts of Stoke-on-Trent alongside the Trent and Mersey Canal. Until the 1880's the area was farming land with mining from Brownhills Colliery running underneath.

The lake is a legacy of coal mining associated with the area's historic potteries and industrial trade. The lake was formed in 1884 when the workings of the old Brownhills Colliery hit the water table, flooding the tunnels and ground above.
In 1890 it was developed into a pleasure resort by a local farmer, it then descended into a wasteland.
The site was opened by Prime Minister Ted Heath in 1972, a prime example of turning an industrial wasteland into a pleasant centre for open-air recreation within an urban community, and has proven to be one of the city’s most popular and enduring regeneration projects.

In 1986 the area became on of Stoke's first regeneration projects. It is now run in partnership between Staffordshire Wildlife Trust and Stoke City Council.
The visitor centre, leased from Stoke-on-Trent City Council from 2009, acts as the headquarters of the Staffordshire Wildlife Trust in the north of the county, with offices, a conference room, popular cafe and a regular programme of family events. (visit link)

The hedge maze is located at the top end of the lake at the northern post part of the site, and runs parallel to the path.

Maze Type: Hedge Maze

Directions: Top end of the lake