Locre Hospice Cemetery - Loker, Belgium
31U E 484547 N 5625288
EN - Locre Hospice Cemetery is located 10.5 Kms south-west of Ieper town centre on the Godtschalckstraat. FR - Le cimetière de Locre Hospice est situé à 10,5 km au sud-ouest du centre-ville d'Ypres sur la Godtschalckstraat
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

EN

Location Information

Locre Hospice Cemetery is located 10.5 Kms south-west of Ieper town centre on the Godtschalckstraat, a road leading from the Dikkebusseweg (N375). From Ieper town centre the Dikkebusseweg is reached via Elverdingsestraat, straight over a roundabout onto J.Capronstraat (for 30 metres), then left along M.Fochlaan. Immediately after the train station, the first right hand turning is the Dikkebusseweg. On reaching the village of Loker (formerly Locre) the first left hand turning leads onto the Kemmelbergweg. There follows an immediate right hand turning onto Godtschalckstraat. The cemetery is located 900 metres along the Godtschalckstraat on the right hand side of the road. A small 20 metre grassed access path leads to this site.

Visiting information

Wheelchair access with some difficulty due to the entrance being accessed via a narrow 20 metre grassed path and 4 steps within the cemetery itself.

History Information

Locre (now Loker) was in Allied hands during the greater part of the war, and field ambulances were stationed in the Convent of St. Antoine. The village changed hands several times between 25 and 30 April 1918, when it was recaptured by the French. The hospice, or convent, was the scene of severe fighting on 20 May, but was not retaken until first week in July. The Hospice Cemetery was begun in June 1917 by field ambulances and fighting units, and was used until April 1918. After the Armistice four graves were transferred to it from the garden of the Hospice, which was ultimately rebuilt. The cemetery now contains 244 Commonwealth burials and commemorations of the First World War. 12 of the burials are unidentified and ten graves destroyed by shellfire are now represented by special memorials. The 14 Second World War burials date from late May 1940 and the withdrawal of the British Expeditionary Force to Dunkirk ahead of the German advance. There are also two German burials in the cemetery. The cemetery was designed by W H Cowlishaw. A Celtic cross, marking the grave of Major W H K (Willie) Redmond, Member of Parliament for Wexford, stands 100 meters along a grass track on the northern side of the cemetery. Major Redmond was mortally wounded at the battle of Messines and was buried in the Convent garden of the Locre hospice and his widow erected this memorial to mark his grave. Until the late 1950's the grave was maintained by a Sister from the (new) Locre hospice. In the 1990's the land was purchased by the Belgian State and is now maintained by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

FR

Information de Lieu

Le cimetière de Locre Hospice est situé à 10,5 km au sud-ouest du centre-ville d'Ypres sur la Godtschalckstraat, une route menant à la Dikkebusseweg (N375). Depuis le centre-ville d'Ypres, la Dikkebusseweg est accessible via Elverdingsestraat, tout droit au rond-point sur J.Capronstraat (pendant 30 mètres), puis à gauche le long de M.Fochlaan. Immédiatement après la gare, le premier virage à droite est le Dikkebusseweg. En arrivant au village de Loker (anciennement Locre), la première rotation à gauche mène au Kemmelbergweg. Il suit une droite immédiate tournant sur Godtschalckstraat. Le cimetière est situé à 900 mètres le long de la Godtschalckstraat sur le côté droit de la route. Un petit chemin d'accès gazonné de 20 mètres mène à ce site.

Informations de visite

Accès en fauteuil roulant avec quelques difficultés en raison de l'accès à l'entrée par un étroit chemin gazonné de 20 mètres et 4 marches à l'intérieur du cimetière lui-même.

Informations sur l'histoire

Locre (aujourd'hui Loker) était aux mains des Alliés pendant la plus grande partie de la guerre, et des ambulances de campagne étaient stationnées dans le couvent de Saint-Antoine. Le village a changé de mains à plusieurs reprises entre le 25 et le 30 avril 1918, date à laquelle il a été repris par les Français. L'hospice, ou couvent, a été le théâtre de violents combats le 20 mai, mais n'a été repris que la première semaine de juillet. Le cimetière de l'hospice a été commencé en juin 1917 par des ambulances de campagne et des unités de combat, et a été utilisé jusqu'en avril 1918. Après l'armistice, quatre tombes y ont été transférées du jardin de l'hospice, qui a finalement été reconstruit. Le cimetière contient maintenant 244 sépultures et commémorations du Commonwealth de la Première Guerre mondiale. 12 des sépultures ne sont pas identifiées et dix tombes détruites par des obus sont désormais représentées par des monuments commémoratifs spéciaux. Les 14 sépultures de la Seconde Guerre mondiale datent de la fin mai 1940 et du retrait du Corps expéditionnaire britannique à Dunkerque avant l'avancée allemande. Il y a aussi deux sépultures allemandes dans le cimetière. Le cimetière a été conçu par W H Cowlishaw. Une croix celtique, marquant la tombe du major W H K (Willie) Redmond, député de Wexford, se dresse à 100 mètres le long d'une piste en herbe sur le côté nord du cimetière. Le major Redmond a été mortellement blessé à la bataille de Messines et a été enterré dans le jardin du couvent de l'hospice de Locre et sa veuve a érigé ce mémorial pour marquer sa tombe. Jusqu'à la fin des années 50, la tombe était entretenue par une sœur du (nouvel) hospice de Locre. Dans les années 1990, le terrain a été acheté par l'État belge et est maintenant entretenu par la Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

Source
Date cemetery was established: 01/01/1916