Tännforsen - Åre municipality, Jämtlands Län, Sweden
The Tännforsen waterfall is located about 22 kilometers west of the city of Åre
Location: Jämtland, Sweden

Tännforsen is a waterfall located in the Åre municipality in western Jämtland nearly 22 kilometers west of the city. The fall in the river Åre (Åreälven) is one of Sweden's largest, with a total fall height of 37 meters and a width of nearly 60 meters. After some sliding the water plunges over the cliff and falls freely on a vertical fall height of 26 meters. The average amount of water that passes through the waterfall per second is 400 cubic meters. In winter times the waterfall may freeze, granting some amusement for ice climbers.

Tännforsen is one of Jämtland's most visited tourist destinations and is one of Jämtland's few undeveloped waterfalls. The rapids were threatened by power plant expansion, mainly during the 1940s, but were saved by the powerful public opinion against the exploitation. Today, Tännforsen and the surrounding area are classified as a nature reserve and Natura 2000 area. The nearby tourist station was erected in 1906 and is maintained by the municipality.
Type: Plunge

Watercourse: Åreälven