Onchan #1 - Onchan, Isle of Man
A Lucky 7 of 9 different Waymarks, with a tally of 18 which can be found in the village of Onchan.
Location: Isle of Man

Onchan Village
This village adjoins Douglas the Island’s Capital to the north and is second to it in population size.

The village grew up along the Douglas to Ramsey main road (A2) and has expanded rapidly in recent years as a ‘dormitory village’ for the Capital which resulted in combining of the village with greater parish area as the Ochan District.

The current parish church of St. Peter’s was built in 1833 to replace an earlier church a little further up the hill and closer to the east coast.

The 1885 alterations to St. Peter’s removed the original flat ceiling which was similar to those at Ballaugh and Lezayre.

The pulpit and alter rails were designed by the respected architect Baille Scott, who was a member of the congregation. Scott also designed the Church Hall which can be found on Royal Avenue in the village.

The church also features an Oak rood screen which was made by Kelly Brothers of Kirk Michael, as part of the Centennary celebrations in 1933, and Wilfred Quayle designed stained-glass windows which were added in the 1960’s.

The stained-glass windows depict the family arms of the families which once ruled the Isle of Man – Montacute, Stanley and Murray together with Heywood. A son of the Heywood family was involved in the mutiny on HMS Bounty.

The Heywood family once lived at Bermahague, which is today the residence of the Island’s Lieutenant Governors.

Other stained-glass windows at St. Peter’s depict the Tynwald Hill, the Manx Sword of State, Manx wildflowers, and Manx scenes.

St. Peter’s has a second link with HMS Bounty as it was in the former church the Captain William Bligh married Elizabeth Betham the daughter of a local Customer Officer who at the time of the marriage lived at Bermahague.
Source: ‘A Gazetteer of the Isle of Man’ by Leslie Quilliam RBV (ISBN:0-9514539-1-2)

• 1 • Animals • Animal Hospital • WMVBGA • Arg Beiyn Veterinary Practice
  • 2 • Buildings • Religious Buildings • This Old Church • WM1320Z • St. Peter’s Church
  • 3 • Business • Food and Drink • National Restaurant Chains • Domino’s Pizza • WM1321K • Domino’s – The Village Walk
  • 4 • Culture • Etched in Stone • WM134P0 • Philippians 4:11 – Beckwith Family Vault – St. Peter’s Churchyard
  • 6 • History • Olympic Memorabilia • WMZPJZ • Gold Post Box for Peter Kennaugh
  • 8 • Monuments • Final Resting Places • Churchyard Cemeteries • WM1321K • Churchyard, St. Peter’s
  • 12 • Signs • Coats of Arms • WMTRA8 • Crest of the Onchan District Commissioners
  • 14 • Technology • Communication • Red Telephone Boxes • WMTR93 • Royal Avenue
  • 15 • Waymarking Multifarious • News Article Locations • WMZPKC • Peter Kennaugh Olympic win marked with gold post box
  • Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
  • 1 • Animals • Animal Hospitals • WMVBGA