Douglas Memorial Community Church-Former Madison Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 359646 N 4351753
The Madison Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church is important for its architectural character. Built in 1857-1858, the church is one of a small number of Greek Revival temple-front public buildings standing in Baltimore.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Madison Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church also known as Douglas Memorial Community Church is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

This group includes the Lloyd Street Synagogue and McKim Free School (both of which are listed in the National Register). A number of small churches of this temple type were built in Maryland, some of masonry and some of wood construction. They were constructed generally around the Baltimore area.

Stone Chapel in Baltimore County is a good example. These all date from about the same period as Madison Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church. Enhancing the architectural significance is the Colonial Revival interior of the back wing added about 1900. It is an elaborate public space which remains intact. Few public spaces of this sort in Baltimore have remained unaltered.
Active church?: No

Year Built: 1857