Franciscanos - Ribadeo, Lugo, Galicia, España
Abandoned by franciscans in XIX century
Location: Galicia, Spain

It was formerly a Franciscan convent until in 1835 it became the parish church of Santa María del Campo.
Over time the church underwent various reforms.
In 1905 it underwent the demolition of the belfry that was on the wall of the Gospel and in its place the present bell tower was constructed.
The church was enlarged by the addition of the portico and the choir, and the wooden vault was replaced by a ribbed vault.
Of the old Franciscan convent the general disposition of the plane, the arch of the presbytery, the slabs of the ground and the rest of the old one are conserved.
This temple has a central nave covered with a simple ribbed vault, a main chapel, two chapels in the apse and two more open ones in the transept.
The center of the transept and the two chapels on the left also have a ribbed vault with tercelets and ligatures.
The façade is Gothic from the 14th century, with four columns with plant-decorated capitals, a large window from the same period and a neo-Gothic style tower.
On the left side of the temple there is a Gothic façade very similar to the main one, also from the 14th century and decorated with angles and plant motifs in the two capitals of its columns. Inside, the Romanesque arches stand out, giving access to the old chapter house from the cloister and two 18th-century Baroque altarpieces.
In it you can also find the coats of arms of important noble families of Ribadeo.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Franciscanos