Jardin des plantes - Rouen, France
31U E 360517 N 5476079
[EN] The Rouen Plant Garden is a botanical garden open to the public, located on the left bank of the Seine in Rouen. [FR] Le jardin des plantes de Rouen est un jardin botanique ouvert au public, situé sur la rive gauche de la Seine à Rouen.
Location: Normandie, France

"Both botanical and landscaped, this garden brings together on the left bank of the city an ensemble worthy of the encyclopedists: orangery, rose garden, tropical greenhouses, rockery, collection of medicinal plants, conservatory orchard.

The national garden label approved by JBF (the association of botanical gardens of France and French-speaking countries) was awarded to it in 2004.

At the end of the 17th century, Louis de Carel obtained from the community of Emmured Religious of Rouen, that he be given a sandy ground on which he wished to establish his property. In 1691, he surrounded the land with walls, designed a garden and invited the public to walk there. The same year, he built the double pavilion which remains today.

On December 13, 1832, the City of Rouen, authorized by royal decree, acquired the Trianon estate with the aim of transferring its botanical garden to it. After various studies, the plans and specifications drawn up by Désiré Lejeune were accepted on June 15, 1836 and the development work entrusted to Guillaume Dubreuil. They lasted several years, but in 1840, the park took the name of Jardin des Plantes, in reference to that of Paris, and it was open to the public.

Already the collections reach more than 6000 species and the garden contributes to the development of sciences, to the preparation of medical students and to the dissemination of species, thanks to the exchange of seeds.

The garden grew by more than one hectare towards the end of the 19th century and saw its infrastructure complement each other (tropical greenhouses, 1936-1938)."