Juzgado de Paz - Ribadeo, Lugo, Galicia, España
Unipersonal judicial body, of municipal territorial scope, in charge of solving minor issues
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Built in 1568 after the old man who was in Porcillán fell into ruin. Ordinary councils were held here. In 1751 the façade was reformed at the end of the century, in 1795 it was rebuilt under the direction of the master builders Antonio Vidal and Juan Jarén. It will be at this time when the balustrade of the balcony made in Sargadelos (1798) will be placed. From 1800 are the shields that exist on the façade, the work of the sculptor Santiago Baamonde. On the sides the weapons of the town with the particularity of their oval shape and the position of the key blade, each one on each band looking for symmetry, instead of the key appearing in a vertical position and you keep them at the top towards the right. The one who presides over the facade is striking. It is the coat of arms of Spain, with two modifications: the central escuson incorporates the arms of Ribadeo, instead of the fleurs de lis (symbol of the Bourbon monarchy) and the most spectacular the mural crown of the Second Republic, when it is decided replace the royal crown with the one we can see today. Today it is the seat of the justice of the peace."

(visit link)

El Juzgado de Paz de Ribadeo hace las funciones de Registro Civil, siendo un registro público cuya finalidad es dar constancia oficial de los hechos y actos que se refieren al estado civil de las personas, así como el nombre y apellidos, el nacimiento, la defunción, la filiación, el sexo o la nacionalidad de las personas ocurridas en Ribadeo.

Los trámites que puede realizar a distancia en el Juzgado de Paz de Ribadeo
Birth certificates / birth certificate ( Go to the application form * )
Marriage certificate / marriage certificate ( Go to the application form * )
Death certificate / death certificate ( Go to the application form * )
* Access to the professional management form through RegistroCivil.es

Procedures that can only be carried out in person at the Ribadeo Justice of the Peace
Registration of newborns in the Ribadeo Justice of the Peace.
Marriage registration.
Death registration.
Change of name and surname.
Rectification of the sex registry.

Therefore, the Ribadeo Justice of the Peace registers and certifies the acts of the people that occurred in this town, such as:

The birth.
Marriage.
The death.
The filiation.
The name and surname, as well as their changes.
Emancipation and empowerment of age.
Declarations of absence or death.
Nationality and neighborhood.
The parental authority, guardianship and other representations that the Law indicates.
The judicial modifications of the capacity of the people or that they have been declared in bankruptcy, bankruptcy or suspension of payments.
The certifications issued by the Justice of the Peace are the official document that reliably certifies the recorded facts . Due to this, and to the changes that may occur in the registry entries, these certifications have a practical validity of 3 months.

For birth, marriage or death registration procedures it is necessary to go in person, to request birth certificates, marriage certificates and death certificates, it can be done in person or remotely .

For face-to-face procedures, you may have to make an appointment in advance or there may be specific days and hours for what you want, so we recommend that you find out these limitations in person or make your request remotely whenever possible.

If you need to request a certification from the Justice of the Peace of Ribadeo, you can do it through our website, avoiding travel, loss of time and with professional management. Through the online service you can request birth certificates, marriage certificates and death certificates, both from the Justice of the Peace in Ribadeo and from any other point in Spain.

Current Use of Building: active

Level of Courts: Municipal