St. Lambertuskerk - Escharen, the Netherlands
The fourth roman catholic church that has been built in the middle of the village of Escharen
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL:

van wikipedia:

De Sint-Lambertuskerk is een kerkgebouw in Escharen in de gemeente Grave in de Nederlandse provincie Noord-Brabant. De kerk staat aan het Burgemeester de Bourbonplein 2 en is gewijs aan Sint Lambertus.

Reeds voor het jaar 1000 stond er in Escharen een kerk. In 2001 werden er bij archeologische opgravingen sporen van houten paalfunderingen aangetroffen onder oude kerkfundamenten en dit zou wijzen op een houten kerkje stammend uit de 10e eeuw. Tevens werd toen de fundering gevonden van een tufstenen kerkje dat van rond 1150 moet zijn geweest. Rond 1250 werd het kerkgebouw met bakstenen vergroot.

Uit 1486 is de oudste schriftelijke vermelding bekend van een kerkje in Escharen. In 1648 werd na de Vrede van Münster de toen bestaande Lambertuskerk gesloten door de autoriteiten en mochten de mensen uit Escharen hier niet meer ten kerke gaan.

In 1672 werd het toegestaan om een schuurkerk te bouwen in Escharen. In 1799 werd de middeleeuwse kerk teruggegeven aan de katholieken. Het gebouw was een ruïne na gebruikt te zijn geweest als veestal en doordat er amper onderhoud aan was gepleegd. De katholieken bleven echter liever de schuurkerk gebruiken. In 1809 voegde men aan de schuurkerk een kerktoren toe. In 1863 bouwde men de huidige neogotische kerk die in 1864 werd ingewijd. In 1930 werd de kerk uitgebreid met een zijbeuk en een transeptarm aan de noordzijde.

ENG:

from wikipedia:

The Sint-Lambertuskerk is a church building in Escharen in the municipality of Grave in the Dutch province of North Brabant. The church is located at 2 Burgemeester de Bourbonplein and is related to St. Lambertus.

Already before the year 1000 there was a church in Escharen. In 2001 archaeological excavations found traces of wooden pile foundations under old church foundations and this is said to indicate a wooden church dating from the 10th century. At the same time, the foundation was found of a tuff stone church that must have been around 1150. The church building was enlarged with bricks around 1250.

The oldest written record of a church in Escharen is known from 1486. In 1648, after the Peace of Münster, the then existing Lambertus Church was closed by the authorities and the people from Escharen were no longer allowed to go to church here.

In 1672 it was allowed to build a barn church in Escharen. In 1799 the medieval church was returned to the Catholics. The building was a ruin after having been used as a cattle shed and because hardly any maintenance had been carried out on it. However, the Catholics preferred to continue to use the barn church. In 1809 a church tower was added to the barn church. The current neo-Gothic church was built in 1863 and was consecrated in 1864. In 1930 the church was expanded with a side aisle and a transept arm on the north side.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 01/01/1863

Date of building construction: 01/01/1863

Dominant Architectural Style: neogothic

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: Heilig Hartbeeld voor de kerk (Statue of the sacred heart in front of the church)

Archdiocese: Utrecht

Diocese: 's-Hertogenbosch