Carl Day - Freestone County, TX
14R E 751655 N 3519581
Carl Day is honored with a cenotaph inscribed into the reverse of the headstone marking the final resting places of his parents at historic Woodland Cemetery, northwest of Kirvin in the old Woodland community in Freestone County, TX.

Technical Sergeant Carl Day is memorialized in Court 7 in the Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial. There, it is noted that he served in the 27th Bomber Squadron, 30th Bomber Group, Heavy in the Army Air Forces during World War II. There's not much to be found about him otherwise, but the cenotaph provides the basics:

Carl Day
Born 1915
Died 1944

Son of
Johnie & Allie Day

He volunteered and joined
the Air Corps in 1943,
was on his 13th mission
when shot down on Oct. 1, 1944
west of Ima Jima Island

Besides the cenotaph, there is also a government-issued horizontal bronze headstone that looks like it tends to get buried a lot. With an erroneous death year of 1943, it reads:

In Memory of
Carl Lester Day