Blacksmith Shop - Jerusalem, MD
A blacksmith shop located in Jerusalem, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "Probably dating to the era of David Lee (an 1806 deed to Lee for extra acreage mentions "a stone standing near David Lee's Blacksmith Shop"), this is a l|-story building of uncoursed rubble stone with quoined corners, located directly across Jerusalem Road from the mill. The walls are stucco-covered and the building reads as four bays by four, although there have been alterations to the walls. There is an attic opening at each gable-end. The windows are two over two with wooden lintels.

Single doorways are located on both the western and southern sides. A new asphalt roof covers the gable-roof, with a stubby stone chimney centered on the ridgeline. The eastern side of this building is built into the slope of the land.

The structure is labelled "B. Shop" on the 1860 Curtis Map and in Ralph Sackett Lee's ledger (see Jericho Covered Bridge, above) and attests to the frequent purchase of quantities of bar iron from the Franklinville Iron Works much of which probably was used in the blacksmith shop to fashion barrel staves, mill gears, etc. Moreover, Ralph Lee's 1862 Estate Inventory includes several lots "of ole iron", a "Blacksmith vize", "1 anville" and the "Blacksmith house". To the rear of the smithy once stood a wheelwright's shop; faint traces of it remain. Across the Jerusalem Road, between the mill, the concrete bridge, and the Falls stood the village sawmill."
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational

Jerusalem Rd.