Explosion Rocks Tolar - west of Tolar, NM
13S E 594752 N 3812485
This New Mexico Historical Marker, on the north side of Highway 84 a few miles west of Tolar, documents a massive explosion that rocked that town in 1944.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This New Mexico Historical Marker is on the north side of Highway 84 a few miles west of Tolar. The marker text is:

At noon on November 30, 1044, a World War II supply rain hauling 165 five-hundred-pound bombs headed for the Pacific Theater derailed in Tolar. The train caught fire and the bombs exploded. The blast, which leveled nearly every building in town, could be heard 60 miles away. It vaporized 500 feet of track and sent a 1,500-pound axel crashing through a store and rolling out the back. One person, Jess Brown, was killed in the explosion after a piece of iron shrapnel struck his head. Tolar is two miles east of here.

The back of the marker has the usual "Points of Interest" map. A piece of debris from the explosion is on display nearby. The link below is to a news article about the unveiling of this historical marker.