Enoch Pratt Free Library Central Building - Baltimore MD
18S E 360568 N 4350704
The Library's main branch is located in the Cathedral Hill Historic District. In 1882 Enoch Pratt donated five buildings and over $1 Million.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the Cathedral Hill Historic District National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form

"The Enoch Pratt Free Library Central Building at 400 Cathedral Street is a unique building type in the Cathedral Hill District. The long main façade on Cathedral Street with its arched entrance and Art Deco details is the only representative of the monumental governmental building type which is concentrated in the area of Courthouse Square in the Financial District."

See the Library website listed below for the history of the library. In part:

1882-On January 21, Baltimore businessman Enoch Pratt offered a gift to the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore of a Central library, four branch libraries, and an endowment of $1,058,333.00.

"My library," Mr. Pratt is attributed to have said, "shall be for all, rich and poor without distinction of race or color, who, when properly accredited, can take out the books if they will handle them carefully and return them." Later that year, the City of Baltimore accepted Pratt's gift. Baltimore citizens voted their approval on October 25, 1882.

The Board of Trustees would organize in 1883 with Enoch Pratt as President.

1886-January 5: The Central Library branch opened on Mulberry Street. Within the next three months the Pratt Library would open four additional branches throughout the city of Baltimore.

October 15: The Pratt Library issued a library card to Harry S. Cummings, the first African American to get a Pratt Library card.

1931-In June 1931, The Pratt Library staff, services, and 400,000 volumes vacated the old Central Library and moved to temporary quarters at Redwood Street and Hopkins Place while construction on the new Central Library on Cathedral Street began.

Notably, the Central Library building had an open floor plan and no steps leading to the door, allowing for easy access to the Library.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free