Phi Delta Theta - Randolph-Macon College - Ashland, Virginia
18S E 281584 N 4182104
The home of Phi Delta Theta - Virginia Gamma chapter is on College Avenue on the Randolph-Macon College campus in Ashland, Virginia. Established in 1874, it is the third chartered chapter in Virginia. Several more fraternity houses line the street.
Location: Virginia, United States

The home of Phi Delta Theta - Virginia Gamma chapter is on College Avenue on the Randolph-Macon College campus in Ashland, Virginia. Established in 1874, it is the third chartered chapter in the Commonwealth of Virginia. Several more fraternity houses line the street.

The Phi Delt house is a two story brick building. Its street side north façade has eight double-hung windows with blue shutters. The double wide entrance door is centered and beneath the fraternity's coat-of-arms*, which is mounted to the wall. Their name is in neat, black letters in the white frame above the door. Pine trees are at each corner and trim shrubs run across the the front of house. A narrow, flat lawn fills the space between the house and the sidewalk.

"Phi Delta Theta was built on three pillars that haven’t budged an inch since the Fraternity was founded by “The Immortal Six” way back in 1848 at Miami University. The pillars are: The cultivation of friendship among its members, the acquirement individually of a high degree of mental culture, and the attainment personally of a high standard of morality. Shortened, we refer to the principles as friendship, sound learning and rectitude." (Source: Phi Delta Theta)

*Adopted in 1898, "the shield is blue with a diagonal silver bar bearing a gold sword and three silver stars above and below the bar; a gold helmet with closed visor; mantling of blue and silver; the crest; a right arm, armored, hurling a javelin; the open motto on a rib and below the shield." (Source: Phi Delta Theta - Symbols)

Type: Fraternity

Name: Phi Delta Theta