Capreton Bird sign - Kerkwijk, NL
This sign at the Simon Hendriks Bird Watching wall, shows all birds which you can spot here.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The Association for Agricultural Nature and Landscape Management Bommelerwaard 'De Capreton' was founded in 1999 and its objective is to make the residents in the region (farmers, citizens and outdoor people) jointly responsible for the management and development of the landscape in the Bommelerwaard . De Capreton contributes to sustainable agriculture and horticulture in the region and at the same time wants to make the landscape more beautiful.

This spot was created as a dedication to Simon Hendriks (secratary of the Capreton association (1999-2012)). A great spot to see many different birds!